OT:RR:CTF:VS H313988 JMV
[…] No other additions other than those specifically enumerated may be added to the price actually paid or payable. 19 CFR § 152.103(b)(2).

The Company states that in imports of goods from other related entities, transaction value is the appropriate method of customs valuation. However, the Company is unsure whether the following costs should be added to the price actually paid or payable as required by in 19 CFR § 152.103(b): 1. Global research and development, 2. Global marketing, advertising, and promotion;, 3. Global brand, innovation, and sustainability costs;, and 4. Sales commissions.

Selling commissions are defined in 19 CFR § 152.102(b) as “any commission paid to the seller’s agent, who is related to or controlled by, or works for or on behalf of, the manufacturer or the seller.” Here, the U.S. Entity pays a commission to U.S. Sales Agent for domestic sales that take place after importation when the imported goods are resold to U.S. customers.